Natural Unrefined Sustainable Product of the Brazilian Amazon Forest
- Scientific name - Virola sebifera
- Plant Part – Seeds
- Origin – Brazil
- Processing method – Cold Pressed
- Color - Dark Yellow to Brown
- Scent - Smokey, earthy aroma
Native to Central and South America, Ucuuba Butter is a natural butter cold pressed from the seeds of the Ucuuba tree. The resulting butter is brown to yellow in color and soft but dry in consistency and characteristic aroma that resembles the nutmeg. Ucuuba Butter is exceptionally rich in essential fatty acids. Ucuuba Butter is ideal for making pomades, creams, lotions, body butter and other skin care formulations where emollience is desired. Due to its dark brown color, this butter can be used to produce richly colored dark soaps. It can be also used, in combination with other ingredients, for producing vegetable candles.
- Lauric 18%
- Myristic 74%
- Palmitic 8%
- Saponification Values
When adding butter to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex of your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend testing with a small sample batch.