top of page

Murumuru Butter - 8 Ounces

A Natural, Unrefined, Sustainable Product of the Brazilian Amazon Forest

Scientific name - Astrocaryum murumuru
Plant Part - Seeds
Origin - Brazil
Processing method -  Cold Pressed
Appearance - solid butter, pale yellow to light tan
Smell - Characteristic

Highlights:
High emollient power, excellent for lip balms and cold processed soaps, hair care products and hair conditioner. 
Rich in vitamin A, C and omega 3 & 6 making it ideal for skin care products
Product Abstract – Murumuru butter is rich in lauric, myristic and oleic acid. The quality of murumuru butter is similar to the seed fat of the tucumã palm and coconut palm, but provids greater consistency because of its melting point (33 C), which is superior to that of the tucumã palm (30 ºC) and coconut palm (22.7 ºC). The quality of murumuru butter makes it possible to mix it with other vegetable butters that have a lower melting point. It can also be used to partially substitute cocoa butter in chocolate, providing a firmer consistency in environments where the temperature is higher. 

Murumuru is highly moisturizing, emollient, nourishing, antioxidant, conditioning, anti-inflammatory, antibiotic; So when used on the body or face it creates a protective film that helps retain the skin's natural moisture. Provides softness and elasticity. It is able to minimize signs of premature aging.
 

Common Uses - lotions, soaps, hair conditioners, facial masks, shampoo, oils and emulsions, skin moisturizer, depilatory waxes, lipsticks and deodorants

Murumuru butter has a low acidity value (4% to 5%) when made from fresh seeds, which reduces the cost of refinement. The use of murumuru butter can benefit the skin and hair. Murumuru butter is a highly nourishing emollient and moisturizer for hair and helps the skin recover to its natural moisture and elasticity.

Murumuru Butter - 8 Ounces

SKU: murumuru8
$14.96 Regular Price
$12.72Sale Price