top of page

Emulsifying Wax is used as a medium for the blending of fine creams, lotions and other fluid cosmetics which contain oil and water. It binds oil and water in perfect union and keeps them together. It is mild, provides excellent stability, and is very easy to use. Emulsifying Wax NF remains the most ubiquitous substance in cosmetic formulary.

 

Emulsifying Wax consists of Cetearyl Alcohol and Polysorbate 60. It blends fats with water and is ideal for improving consistency and stability of emulsions. It is vegetable based, self-emulsifying, stable in basic and acidic media and highly compatible with most cosmetic and pharmaceutical ingredients. Low concentrations of emulsifying wax can help stabilize many different types of emulsions.

 

BULK DISCOUNTS AVAILABLE. Please message us! 

 

INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Polysorbate 60

 

Application:

Skin Care Hair Care

Sun Care Cosmetics

 

Benefits:

Emulsifier

 

Recommended Usage:

Creams & Lotions 5-10%

Emulsifying Wax NF -- 16 oz

SKU: EWaxNF16
$8.98 Regular Price
$7.63Sale Price
    bottom of page